App Privacy Policy

Last revised February 4, 2021.


This Privacy Policy explains how Oko Holdings Inc. (“Oko” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our Oko Web Application (“App”) and other online products or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”) through the Oko website at https://www.oko.co. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other data gathered or used by Oko including data collected through websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy.By using the App or Services or by otherwise interacting with the App, you assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not assent to this Privacy Policy, do not use the App or Services or otherwise interact or submit personally identifiable information to the App.We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases (for example if we plan to use your information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy), we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification).We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the App or the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. Your continued use of the App or the Services following the posting of any changes to this policy verifies that you accept such changes.


1. Information Collection

When you use the App or Services, we may collect the following types of information from and about you. Some of this information may be considered “personal information,” meaning it reasonably identifies you or your device or it is reasonably associated with you. Personal information does not include transactional data related to purchases at https://www.oko.co, unless we combine such transactional data with your personal information, which we may do. We also collect, use, and disclose aggregated or deidentified data that does not identify you or your device.Information You Provide to Us:When you open an account with us through the Services (“Account”), we may ask you to provide us with identifiers and contact information such as your name, telephone number, email address, physical address, birth date, and any other information you may provide. We may also collect identifiers when you participate in any interactive features of the Services (like send a message through the Services), fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, make a purchase, apply for a job, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.We may collect demographic information when you submit information such as age and gender, as well as interests if you register for an Account.We may collect commercial information such as your purchase history, including records of products or services you have purchased, provided, returned, or are considering purchasing from us.We may collect professional or employment-related and education information when you submit an application, resume or C.V. To process your application for a position, we may also obtain information about you from you and outside sources including personally identifiable information such as your social security number. Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this Privacy Policy and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.We may collect payment information (Categories of Information in California Civil Code 1798.80) when you apply for a job or position with us, or submit credit card or other payment or billing information in connection with the purchase or provision of a good or service.Finally, we may collect other content and information you share through the Services when you submit information or content, such as by commenting on a blog or participating in online forums or communities, or when you otherwise interact with us.Information Collected Automatically Through the Services and Visits to Our Sites:When you access or use the App or Services or transact business with us, we automatically collect information about you, including:Identifiers, such as your IP address, Internet service provider (ISP), mobile advertising ID, media access control (MAC) address, the type of mobile device you use, the temporary or persistent unique device identifiers (sometimes called UDID), and identifiers associated with browser cookies, web beacons and similar technologies we deploy on our Services;Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We may collect information about the devices and computers you use to access our Services such as browser type, language, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, and hyperlinks clicked. When you visit our Services, we collect usage information sent to us by your computer, mobile, or other access device that tells us how you are using the Services and other information about your internet activity (“usage information”).Commercial Information such as your purchase history, including records of products you have purchased, returned or are considering purchasing from us, services you have provided or have had provided to you, including information collected through the Apps, such as transactional information, when you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as services provided, product details, purchase price, and date and location of the transaction.Geolocation Information. We may derive the approximate location of your device from your IP address. In accordance with your device permissions, we may also collect information about the precise location of your device, such as when you search for our services. We may combine this information with other location-based information, such as your IP address and billing or postal code, for example, to give you information about products or services available near you and to provide you with other services. You have the ability to stop the collection of precise location information at any time (see “Your Choices” below for details).Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technology:We may also obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to identity verification services, credit bureaus, mailing list providers, and publicly available sources. We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including but not limited to joint marketing partners, social media platforms, people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected to on social media platforms, and other third parties. For example, if you connect your social media account to your Account, or create or log into your Account through a social media site, certain information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include information that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles. In addition, we may supplement the information that you provide us and/or the information we collect from you with demographic, social, and other information about you that we receive from other sources. Once we combine information from other sources with your information collected pursuant to this policy, we apply this policy to the combined information as long as it is combined.Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technology:We (and our third-party partners and service providers) use different technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see Your Choices below.“Do Not Sell” Opt-Out: To the extent we or our partners use such technologies through the Services, we offer an opt-out as discussed below.


2. Information Usage

We use the information we collect about you for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including, but not limited to:provide, maintain, and improve the App or Services;process, complete, and maintain records on transactions;send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and to provide customer service;communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Oko and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Oko;facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;link or combine with information we get from our Services and from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;provide security at our physical locations and for internal or external investigations; andcarry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected or permitted by law.   


3. Information Disclosure

We may share information about you, including personal information, as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.With the Oko Corporate Family. We may share the information we collect about you between and among our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership.With Service Providers or Customers. We may disclose your information to vendors, consultants and other service providers under contract who help with our business operations or who we provide services to (such as web hosting and operations of the App, IT, to process opt-out requests, to assist us in responding to consumer requests for access, deletion, or correction of information, direct mail and email distribution, site analytics, operations or legal and compliance services, and Customers purchasing services from Oko).With Data Analytics and Aggregation Vendors. We may share aggregated information that does not include your personal information, and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information such as general (non-specific) geographic location, device/browser technology, onsite behavior, population data, user segmentation, survey results, and log data, with third parties for data analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in this manner will not contain your personal information.With other users of the Services. If you post information or content, such as by posting photos, commenting on a blog, or participating in online forums or communities, or when you interact with the Services through social media sites, plug-ins or other applications, depending upon your privacy settings, this information may become public on the Internet. We cannot prevent further use of this information. You can control what data you share through privacy settings available on some social media sites. Please refer to those third-party sites’ privacy policies and terms of use to learn more about their privacy practices, which we do not control.With Legal and Law Enforcement. We may share information collected about you with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other App user to legal liability or if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.In Connection with a Change of Control. We may transfer or disclose your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.With your Consent. We may share your information with your consent or at your specific direction.


4. Children’s Privacy

Our App and Services are not intended for individuals under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 is authorized to provide any personal information through the App or Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from our App or Services from users in this age group. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the email address below.


5. Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.


6. Links to Third Party Sites

Our App or Services may contain links to other web sites, including our affiliated or co-branded web sites. Other web sites may also reference or link to our App or Services. These other web sites may not be controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of every web site or mobile application that collects personally identifiable information. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other web sites or mobile applications. Visiting these other web sites is at your own risk.


7. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in the Apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Oko and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.


8. Transfer of Information to the U.S. and Other Countries

Oko is based in the United States and we may process and store information in the U.S. and other countries. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.


9. Additional Notice to California Residents

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), the following table summarizes our personal information collection, use, and sharing practices in the preceding twelve (12) months since we last updated this Privacy Notice.Category of Personal InformationPersonal Identifiers & Contact InformationExamplesName, mailing address, email address, and phone numberBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Register you as a customer or a candidate;· Process and deliver or accept services;· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use or privacy policies;· Request that you write a review or take a survey;· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;· Administer and protect our business website;· Deliver relevant Website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising;· Make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you;· Respond to inquiries through the Website;· Marketing you as a candidate to Oko’s Customers, and· Verify and respond to consumer requests.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies.· Oko Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes. Category of Personal InformationInternet Activity & Technical DataExamplesDate and time of your visit to this Website; webpages visited; links clicked on the Website; browser ID; browser type; device ID; operating system; form information downloaded; domain name from which our site was accessed; and cookiesBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Improve the Website experience for all visitors;· Understand the demographics of our Website visitors;· Operate and maintaining the Website;· Detect security incidents;· Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;· Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and· Verify and responding to consumer requests.Categories of Sources from Which Information CollectedUsers of our App and the device and browser used to access the AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies.  Category of Personal InformationGeolocation DataExamplesIP AddressBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Improve the Website experience for all visitors;· Understand the demographics of our Website visitors;· Detect security incidents;· Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;· Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and· Verify and responding to consumer requests.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our App and the device and browser used to access the AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies. Category of Personal InformationFinancial DataExamplesCard number, bank account number, and routing numberBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Manage payments, fees, and charges; and· Collect and recover funds.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies.· Oko Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.· Marketing you as a candidate to Oko’s Customers Category of Personal InformationTransaction DataExamplesDetails about your payment and details about the services you considered, purchased or provided.Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Manage payments, fees, and charges; and· Collect and recover funds.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies.· Oko Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes. Category of Personal InformationProfile DataExamplesUsername, password, purchases, orders, customer interests, customer preferences, customer feedback and survey responses, education, profession, hobbies, other related products and services subscribed to, and family and household demographics.Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy;· Request that you write a review or take a survey;· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;· Marketing you as a candidate to Oko’s Customers;· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising; and· Make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you. Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies.· Oko Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes. Category of Personal InformationUsage DataExamplesInformation about how you use our website, products, and servicesBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising;· To use data analytics to improve of website, product/services, marketing, and customer relationships; and· Make suggestions and recommendations about goods or services that may interest you.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our App and the device and browser used to access the AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies. Category of Personal InformationMarketing and Communications DataExamplesYour preferences in receiving marketing from Oko and the Oko’s third parties, and your communication preferencesBusiness Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used· Manage payments, fees, and charges;· Collect and recover funds.· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy;· Request that you write a review or take a survey;· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions; and· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising.Categories of Sources from Which Information ReceivedUsers of our App and the device and browser used to access the AppCategories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months· IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes· Data analytics providers.· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.· Government agencies. Sale of Personal Information:We do not sell your information for money, but we and our business partners use tracking technologies to help us to understand our customers and users of the App and Services, to enhance your online experience, and customize our offerings in ways that may be deemed a “sale” of personal information under the applicable law.We do not knowingly sell or otherwise disclose the personal information of minors under 16.  Choices for Access, Deletion, Opt-Out of Sale, and Right to Non-Discrimination for California Residents or As Required by Law:If you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, disclose, and “sell” about you (as that term is defined in the CCPA). Additionally, you have the right to access, delete and opt out from the “sale” of your personal information. Your Rights: 1. Right to Know. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months; 2. Right to Access. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we provide you access to or disclose to you, free of charge, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months; 3. Right to Delete. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; 4. Right to Opt-Out. The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties; 5. The right to designate an authorized agent to submit one of the above requests on your behalf; and 6. The right to not be discriminated against in receiving different or less favorable pricing, service or financial incentive for exercising any of the above rights. To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please follow the instructions below: How to Request That We Identify or Provide You Access to Personal Information: You may request that we identify or provide you access to your personal information twice in a 12-month period. To do so, please email us at help@oko.co. Account holders can request access to their personal information at any time by logging into their accounts on the App. In response to a request to identify your personal information, we will identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months. In response to a request to access your personal information, we will produce an “Access Report” detailing the personal information we have collected, disclosed, and/or sold about you. This Access Report will be delivered by mail or electronically at your request.How to Request Deletion of Personal Information: You may request that RigUp delete the personal information it has collected and/or maintained about you. To do so, please call 512-501-5452. Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information. How to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information: We offer an opt-out from the use of cookies and other tracking technologies in connection with our Services, which may in some cases constitute the sale of your personal information under the CCPA or other privacy laws. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please contact us at help@oko.co. This will cause information to cease to be added to any cookies or other tracking technologies that have been set on our App or Services or block them entirely. Please note that you will need to opt out again if you our reuse our App or Services from a different device or browser of if you clear your cookies. Verification:Please note, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the above requests. If you maintain an Account with us, we will verify your identity through existing authentication practices for the Account (e.g., login and password). If you are not a registered App user, we will verify your identity by matching two or three data points that you provide with data points that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification (e.g., browserDo Not Track Signals:The App does not respond to Do Not Track signals to the extent received from a web browser. Because Oko is not aware of a universally accepted technological or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals as reflections of user choice, we do not respond to them at this time.Consumers with Disabilities: This policy is in a form that is accessible to consumers with disabilities.


10. Your Choices

Account Information:You may update and correct certain Account information you provide to us at any time by logging into your App account. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, you may do so through the App or you may email us at help@oko.co, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.Location Information:If you initially consent to our collection of this location information through the App, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, the App, or certain features thereof, may no longer function properly. You may also stop our collection of this location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove the App from your device.Cookies:Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.Communications with Oko:We want to communicate with you in ways you want to hear from us. Examples include email, text messages, and newsletters, which may contain special offers and new product announcements.To the extent that you are receiving marketing communications from the App or Services you may unsubscribe or opt-out of future communications as follows:If you no longer wish to receive texts you may text the word “STOP” to the telephone number that you received the message from (512-273-3893 for Oil and Gas, 512-819-6200 for Solar, 512-675-4355 for Wind, 888-926-8096 for Construction & Defense, 512-399-6220, and for Shipyard Services) from the mobile device on which you no longer want to receive texts.If you no longer wish to receive emails you may click on the hyperlink titled “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing related email Oko sends to you, and then follow the directions to unsubscribe from email, or you can modify your preferences in your Account settings located in the App. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your account or purchases.Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts:With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device. By downloading and using our App, you may also receive promotional messages, offers, news and information about Oko or our business partners within the App itself. These “in app” messages are part of our App’s functionality and cannot be turned off. If you do not want to receive “in app” messages, offers, news and information, do not download or use our App.


11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Oko App Privacy Policy, you may email us at help@oko.co. Please do not email any confidential, sensitive or personal information to this email. Additionally, if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy feel free to send correspondence to the following address: 

Oko Holdings, Inc.,

101 Park Avenue, Suite 1300

Oklahoma City, Ok 73102

help@oko.co